Clark v. Monarch Eng'g Co.
[…] A contractual relation with the employee is involved. Here the workman who sustained injury resulting in his death was employed by a subcontractor. It is not claimed that the general contractor either hired or had the right to direct him. Concededly, section 10 of the Workmen's Compensation Law imposed no obligation or liability upon a general contractor in favor of the employees of a subcontractor.

Section 56 of the Workmen's Compensation Law, enacted in 1922, did impose a liability theretofore unknown in our law upon a general contractor. That section provides:

Subcontractors. A contractor, the subject of whose contract is, involves or includes a hazardous employment, who subcontracts all or any part of such contract shall be liable for and shall pay compensation to any employee injured whose injury arises out of and in the course of such hazardous employment, unless the subcontractor primarily liable therefor has secured compensation for such employee so injured as provided in this chapter.’