Clark v. Monarch Eng'g Co.
[…] At the time of the accident the plaintiff's husband was performing work, as an employee of a subcontractor, in the construction of a building. The defendant was the general contractor. Upon this appeal the defendant directs its attack upon the judgment on the ground that the liability imposed upon a general contractor under section 56 of the Workmen's Compensation Law (Consol. Laws, c. 67) is ‘exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever.’ Workmen's Compensation Law, § 11.

Section 10 of the Workmen's Compensation Law provides:

Liability for Compensation. Every employer subject to this chapter shall * * * secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment. * * *’

Section 11 provides:

Alternative Remedy. The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever. * * *’

By force of these provisions a twofold liability was imposed upon an employer subject to the Workmen's Compensation Law. He must ‘secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment.’ Such an employer who has secured compensation is not subject to any other liability.

There can be no doubt that, when these sections were enacted, ‘an employer subject to this chapter’ included only a general or special ‘employer,’ as that term is generally understood and defined in our law.