State v. Lucero
[…] The “minimum term of imprisonment” referred to in NRS 176A.630(5) is ambiguous

Pursuant to NRS 176A.630(5), a district court may modify a defendant's sentence after it revokes probation, but [t]he court shall not make the term of imprisonment less than the minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by the applicable penal statute.” The applicable penal statute for Lucero's trafficking offense is NRS 453.3385. NRS 453.3385 provides the statutory minimum penalty, unless otherwise authorized by “the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552, inclusive.” NRS 453.3405(2) grants the district court the authority to “reduce or suspend the sentence of any person convicted of violating any of the provisions of NRS 453.3385, 453.339 or 453.3395 if the court finds that the convicted person rendered substantial assistance in the investigation or prosecution of any offense.”

The State and Lucero agree on appeal, as they stipulated in the district court, that Lucero provided substantial assistance and was eligible for a reduced or suspended sentence pursuant to NRS 453.3405(2) when the district court originally sentenced him.