United States v. Gertz
[…] The hapa haneri coins were minted by the Kingdom of Hawaii in 1847, and were then placed in circulation as genuine money of the Kingdom. These coins, which had a face value of one cent, have not been in general circulation since 1900.

It is therefore established that the seized coins, if assumed to be likenesses of the hapa haneri, are not likenesses of the coins of a currently-existing country or government. The question for determination here is whether this circumstance precludes application of 18 U.S. C.A. § 489.

This statute reads as follows:

"Whoever, within the United States, makes or brings therein from any foreign country, or possesses with intent to sell, give away, or in any other manner uses the same, except under authority of the Secretary of the Treasury or other proper officer of the United States, any token, disk, or device in the likeness or similitude as to design, color, or the inscription thereon of any of the coins of the United States or of any foreign country issued as money, either under the authority of the United States or under the authority of any foreign government shall be fined not more than $100."

If this section is to be given the construction contended for by appellant, it would make unlawful the unauthorized possession of replicas of the stater of ancient Carthage, the denarius of ancient Rome, and the shekel of the ancient Kingdom of Judea.