United States v. Gertz
[…] The adjective "any" does not necessarily serve to enlarge the noun it modifies to include objects no longer in existence. For example, the use of the term "any continent" would not, except under some special context, make clear that the so-called lost continent of Atlantis was included in the reference. "Any" animal usually means any live animal, and "any" building would not ordinarily be taken to include buildings which had been torn down or destroyed by fire.

Section 489 has some context, on the other hand, which quite definitely supports the construction adopted by the trial court. The term "foreign country" appears twice in this section. It is first used in this context: "Whoever, within the United States, makes or brings therein from any foreign country * * *." Since the verb "brings" is in the present tense, it must be that the term "foreign country," used in this context, means a currently-existing country. One cannot, in 1957, bring a coin from a country which passed out of existence more than half a century ago.