25,690 La.App. 2 Cir. 3/30/94, S & R Hotels v. Fitch
[…] Accordingly, the defendant contends that the trial court erred in holding that these purchases by the hotel were not subject to the sales and use tax.

To the contrary, the plaintiffs contend that the trial court was correct in finding that the food and beverages purchased by the hotels were purchased for resale to its customers.

DISCUSSION

The applicable ordinances under which the defendant levied the taxes at issue in this case are Sections 2.01 and 1.16 of the Caddo-Shreveport Local Sales and Use Tax Ordinances, which track LSA-R.S. 47: 302(A) and 301(10)(a), respectively.

Section 2.01 of the Caddo-Shreveport Local Sales and Use Tax Ordinances follows the language of LSA-R.S. 47:302(A), which provides:

There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use of consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property as defined herein....

Section 1.16 of the Caddo-Shreveport Local Sales and Use Tax Ordinances tracks the language of LSA-R.S. 47: 301(10)(a), which provides: