Bendix Forest Products Corp. v. Division of Occupational Saf. & Health
[…] Section 6305, subdivision (b), defines "special order" as "any order written by the chief or his authorized representative to correct an unsafe condition, device, or place of employment which poses a threat to the health or safety of an employee and which cannot be made safe under existing standards or orders of the standards board."

There is no factual dispute in this case. All parties agree that the wearing of gloves or mittens is a necessary safety practice at the Martell facility.