U.S.A. v. Logan
[…] Nash, 175 F.3d 429, 433-34 (6th Cir. 1999). As in this case, the appellant in Nash argued that materiality is an element of this offense, and that because the government failed to prove that his statements were material, no rational trier of fact could find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of making false statements. Id. at 433.

In determining whether materiality was an element of the false claims statute in Nash, this Court first looked to the plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 287. That language provides:

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.

Id. Based upon that section, this Court noted that the plain language neither mentions materiality nor in any way implies that the claim must be material.