United States v. Steffen, PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE
[…] Nordby, 225 F.3d 1053, 1060 (9th Cir. 2000) (internal citations omitted) (quoting United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 732 (1993)).

III.

Steffen contends that he cannot be convicted of "travel fraud" because the person ultimately defrauded was not the person who traveled interstate with the funds. Section 2314, under which Steffen was convicted, criminalizes the inducing of "any person or persons to travel in . . . interstate commerce . . . in the execution . . . of a scheme . . . to defraud that person or those persons of money . . . " (emphasis added).1 In this case, Steffen argues that the person or persons who traveled must be the person or persons who were the ultimate target or targets of the fraud.