Roberson v. Principi
[…] Five years after Roberson's disability was increased to 100 percent, in a letter dated September 29, 1995, Roberson's counsel alleged CUE in the 1984 rating decision, based on the RO's failure to apply 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a)(1). This regulation states:

Total disability will be considered to exist when there is present any impairment of mind or body which is sufficient to render it impossible for the average person to follow a substantially gainful occupation. Total disability may or may not be permanent. Total ratings will not be assigned, generally, for temporary exacerbations or acute infectious diseases except where specifically prescribed by the schedule.

Roberson's counsel asserted that, based on Roberson's unemployability and inability to concentrate, Roberson was entitled to a 100 percent disability rating under section 3.340 in the 1984 rating decision.