Roberts v. Karimi
[…] Aegis Group PLC, 689 N.Y.S.2d 674, 677 (1999) ("[A]n oral agreement to convey an estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is nugatory and unenforceable." (internal quotations omitted)). Roberts conceded that the Karimis never signed their names to a contract, and that the May 27 "Memorandum of Sale"--signed by Foglia as the Karimis' "selling agent"--did not independently satisfy the statute of frauds because Foglia was not authorized in writing to sign on the Karimis' behalf. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-703(2) (requiring that a writing be "subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing" (emphasis added)).

The district court concluded, however, that the requirement of a sufficient writing was satisfied by the cumulative weight of three documents. See Roberts v. Karimi, 79 F. Supp. 2d 174, 178 (E.D.N.Y. 1999).