Waye v. Com., 780848
[…] He was originally detained, the defendant says, on a non- capital charge of first degree murder, was granted a preliminary hearing on that charge, and was certified to the grand jury. Then, however, the defendant asserts, the Commonwealth's Attorney obtained indictments for both capital murder and first degree murder and proceeded to trial on the capital but not the non-capital offense. This procedure, the defendant maintains, circumvented his statutory right to a preliminary hearing on the charge for which he was ultimately prosecuted.

We disagree with the defendant. Code § 19.2-218 provides that "(n)o person who is Arrested on a charge of felony shall be denied a preliminary hearing . . .." (Emphasis added.) The defendant was not arrested on the charge of capital murder; he was indicted on that charge directly by the grand jury.