State v. Castillo
[…] State v. Romero, 2006–NMSC–039, ¶ 6, 140 N.M. 299, 142 P.3d 887. The primary purpose of statutory interpretation is to “to give effect to the intent of the [L]egislature.” State v. Rowell, 121 N.M. 111, 114, 908 P.2d 1379, 1382 (1995). We first look to the ordinary and plain meaning of the language of a statute, because the statutory text is “the primary indicator of legislative intent.” Bishop v. Evangelical Good Samaritan Soc'y, 2009–NMSC–036, ¶ 11, 146 N.M. 473, 212 P.3d 361.

{9} Section 30–16–33(B) provides that “[w]hoever commits fraudulent use of a credit card when the value of the property or service obtained is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.” For purposes of this section, a “credit card” is defined as

[252 P.3d 764]