United Tribe of Shawnee Indians v. US, 00-3140
[…] The officer is not doing the business which the sovereign has empowered him to do or he is doing it in a way which the sovereign has forbidden. His actions are ultra vires his authority and therefore may be made the object of specific relief.

Larson, 337 U.S. at 689.

UTSI contends that the BIA's actions in refusing to accord it status as a recognized tribe and enter it on the list of recognized tribes is outside the limit on the BIA's authority imposed by the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-454, 108 Stat. 4791 (1994) (codified at 25 U.S.C. 479a). Section 103 of that Act provides:

(3) Indian tribes presently may be recognized by Act of Congress; by the administrative procedures set forth in part 83 of the Code of Federal Regulation denominated "Procedures for Establishing that an American Indian Group Exists as an Indian Tribe;" or by a decision of a United States court;

(4) a tribe which has been recognized in one of these manners may not be terminated except by an Act of Congress.

25 U.S.C. 479a (note).