Evonik Rexim (Nanning) Pharm. Co. v. United States
[…] See Mot. Sever Claim and to Stay Severed Claim, May 25, 2017, ECF No. 68. The court granted the motion to sever this claim from Evonik's complaint and to stay the claim pending the final disposition of a similar claim in Baoding Mantong Fine Chemistry Co., Ltd. v. United States, Court No. 12–00362. See Order, June 1, 2017, ECF No. 70; Evonik Rexim (Nanning) Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. v. United States, Court No. 17–00132.

JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

The court has jurisdiction over Commerce's final determination in an administrative review of an antidumping duty order. See 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (2012) ;1 Section 516A(a)(2)(B)(iii) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii) (2012).2 The court will uphold the Department's "determinations, findings, or conclusions" unless "unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). When reviewing substantial evidence challenges to Commerce's decisions in an administrative review, the court assesses whether the agency action is "unreasonable" given the record as a whole. See ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases