USA v. Maxwell, MAXWELL-ANTHON
[…] In the wake of this arrest, the government charged Maxwell, by means of a one-count information, with violating a statute which reads in pertinent part:

Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1382. Insofar as relevant here, the "purpose prohibited by . . . lawful regulation" is the one set out in 32 C.F.R. § 770.38, namely, "entry . . . for any purpose whatsoever without the advance consent of the Commanding Officer."

Maxwell filed a pretrial motion, accompanied by an exegetic offer of proof, reflecting his desire to present affirmative defenses based upon necessity and international law.