In re Silverman v. Tracar
[…] Tracar, the Appellee in the pending appeal, participated in the hearing on this second application. The Bankruptcy Court rejected both challenges, neither of which was appealed.

On May 17, 1999, eleven months after the June 24 order giving Silverman full trustee powers, Tracar filed a motion with the Bankruptcy Court challenging the Court's authority to appoint the Trustee. Judge Eisenberg denied the motion. Tracar appealed to the District Court, which reversed the Bankruptcy Court. Judge Hurley concluded that the Bankruptcy Court had tried to "sidestep" section 1104(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which authorizes the appointment of a trustee "[a]t any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (emphasis added). He noted that section 1123(b)(3)(B) of the Code authorizes the insertion of a clause in the reorganization plan permitting the appointment of a trustee, but that APP's Plan lacks such a clause. Judge Hurley rejected the Bankruptcy Court's reliance on ...