U.S. v. Lincoln, CR 02-208-RE.
[…] Id. Thus, although defendant's criminal responses during the interview were perhaps probable, they were not predictable with reasonable certainty.

I conclude that Agent Wampole's failure to give Miranda warnings did not amount to outrageous conduct. Defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment because of governmental misconduct is denied.

Renewed Motion for Acquittal

The primary issue in this case is whether the September 24th letter constitutes a true threat such that it is not protected by the First Amendment. The statute defendant is charged with violating, 18 U.S.C. § 871, provides in relevant part that "[w]hoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail ... any letter ... containing any threat to take the life of ... the President of the United States ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." The statute initially requires the government to prove a true threat. Watts v. United States, 394 U.S. 705, 708, 89 S.Ct. 1399, 22 L.Ed.2d 664 (1969).

The Supreme Court has admonished that "[w]hat is a threat must be distinguished from what is constitutionally protected speech."