Hoffer v. City of Boise
[…] I.C. § 6–903(a). However the ITCA also expressly exempts certain causes of action from the general rule that the entity is subject to liability. Grant, 120 Idaho at 76–77, 813 P.2d at 887–88. Relevant here is I.C. § 6–904(3). That section states:

A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which ... [a]rises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.

The plain language of the first clause of that section exempts governmental entities from liability for the torts it lists, whether or not there has been an allegation of malice or criminal intent. White v. Univ. of Idaho, 118 Idaho 400, 400–01, 797 P.2d 108, 108–09 (1990).