In re United States, 17267.
[…] Even respondents in effect concede in their brief that the order vacating the declaration of taking is on its face invalid. They undertake to avoid the consequences of the concession by arguing that the order, though on its face an order vacating the order of taking, an order beyond the court's power to make, should be treated as an order denying possession and referred for its authority to the last two sentences of Sec. 258a, Title 40:
In his answer to the petition, the district judge gives expression to the view that the provision in the statute that the declaration of taking shall contain or have annexed thereto "a statement of the sum of money estimated by said acquiring authority to be just compensation for the land taken", means a good faith, fair, and honest estimate, and that this provision, taken with the further provision of the statute, "upon the filing of a declaration of taking, the court shall have power to fix the time within which and the terms upon which the parties in possession shall be required to