Hisle v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County, No. 2006-CA-001733-MR.
[…] Accordingly, the appellants maintain that LFUCG did not acquire an interest in the realty because Robert and Anita did not have a valid fee simple title to convey. We disagree with the appellants' position on jurisdiction. Furthermore, we hold that the appellants are precluded from challenging the 1966 judgments at this late date.

The appellants argue that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction in 1965 to partition the Hisle family realty pursuant to KRS 381.136.3 KRS 381.136 generally allows a court of equity to partition and award title to realty held under a deed or will vesting a life estate in two or more persons "with remainder as to the share of each to his or her children or descendants" upon petition of one of the life tenants and the remaindermen of his or her share of the property.

The appellants contend that this statute applies only to the limited situation where the remainder interests are equal to the interests of the life tenant.