People v. Miller
[…] The next section, M.C.L.A. § 570.152; M.S.A. § 26.332, makes it a felony for the trustee-contractor to retain or use, with intent to defraud, any payments made to him for any other purpose than to first pay laborers, subcontractors and materialmen. This section continues by prohibiting the appropriation of trust funds to the contractor's own use, "while any amount for which he may be liable or become liable under the terms of his contract for such labor or material remains unpaid".

The final section of the Act, M.C.L.A. § 570.153; M.S.A. § 26.333, provides that the appropriation of monies paid the contractor for building operations, "before the payment by him of all moneys due or to become due laborers, subcontractors, materialmen or others entitled to payment, shall be evidence of intent to defraud".

Specifically defendant contends that technically he did not violate the statute and consequently should have been granted a directed verdict and, secondly, that the statute is unconstitutionally vague since it does not sufficiently specify what is and is not prohibited.