People v. Miller
[…] By imposing a trust as to monies paid the contractor, the statute ensures that funds for a particular project will be used for that project alone.

The statutory language also indicates that the trust is imposed as to anticipated future costs of a particular project. In M.C.L.A. § 570.152; M.S.A. § 26.332 the language clearly states that the trust funds must be used to "first " pay laborers, subcontractors and materialmen. Further that section specifically contemplates future obligations by the use of the "become liable " language. In M.C.L.A. § 570.153; M.S.A. 26.333, evidence of intent to defraud is shown by the appropriation of funds paid to the contractor "before the payment by him of all moneys due or so to become due ". (Emphasis supplied.)

Defendant hinges his argument on the fact that technically no one was "unpaid" at the time the Bundy downpayment was used. This is because no one was under contract to do any work on the Bundy pool.