Sugrue v. Derwinski
[…] III 1991)). However, that jurisdiction is available only as to "any case in which a notice of disagreement is filed under section 4005 [now Sec. 7105] of title 38 ... on or after the enactment of [Public Law No. 100-687; i.e., November 18, 1988]." Veterans' Judicial Review Act--Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 1988, Pub.L. No. 100-687, Sec. 402, 102 Stat. 4105, 4122; see also Prenzler v. Derwinski, 928 F.2d 392, 393-94 (Fed.Cir.1991). As indicated earlier, Sugrue filed his notice of disagreement on April 5, 1984.

Accordingly, none of the exceptions stated in Sec. 511(b) apply in this case, and the governing rule is provided by Sec. 511(a)'s bar of review of the VA's determination of Sugrue's benefit level "by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise." As Judge Glasser correctly ruled, this language prevented the district court from exercising subject matter jurisdiction over Sugrue's claims against the VA. See Sugrue, 808 F.Supp. at 949-50.