Sugrue v. Derwinski
[…] The district court dismissed the complaints, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction as to the complaint against the VA, see Sugrue, 808 F.Supp. at 950, and for failure to state a claim as to the complaint against the VA Employees. See id. at 951. The district court also denied Sugrue's motion to amend his complaint against the VA to add the VA Employees as individual defendants. See id.

This appeal followed.

Discussion

38 U.S.C. Sec. 511 (Supp. III 1991) provides in pertinent part that:

(a) The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans.... Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.

(b) The second sentence of subsection (a) does not apply to--

(1) matters subject to section 502 of this title;

(2) matters covered by sections 1975 and 1984 of this title;

(3) matters arising under chapter 37 of this title; and

(4) matters covered by chapter 72 of this title.