Scales v. United States
[…] Victor C. Woerheide, Atty., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D. C. (J. Walter Yeagley, Acting Asst. Atty. Gen., James E. Holshouser, U. S. Atty., No. Wilkesboro, N. C., Harold D. Koffsky, Philip R. Monahan, Bruce J. Terris and Jerome L. Avedon, Attys., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D. C., on brief), for appellee.

Before SOPER and HAYNSWORTH, Circuit Judges, and BARKSDALE, District Judge.

Certiorari Granted December 15, 1958. See 79 S.Ct. 289.

SOPER, Circuit Judge.

This appeal is taken from a judgment of conviction under the membership clause of § 2(a) (3) of the Smith Act of June 28, 1940, 54 Stat. 670, 671, which has been codified in the U. S. Code of Crimes and Criminal Procedure in the third paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 2385, as follows:

"Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any such government1 by force or violence; or becomes or is a member of, or affiliates with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes thereof — Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, * * *."