Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Janss, 15963.
[…] Peter W. Janss, Des Moines, Iowa, for respondent.

Before GARDNER, Chief Judge, and VOGEL and MATTHES, Circuit Judges.

VOGEL, Circuit Judge.

The Commissioner of Internal Revenue seeks review and reversal of a decision of The Tax Court of the United States which allowed the taxpayer, respondent herein, a deduction for traveling expenses, meals and lodging in the year 1954 while employed as a common laborer on a construction job in the Territory of Alaska.

The following sections of the Internal Revenue Code are pertinent: 26 U.S.C.A.

"§ 62. Adjusted gross income defined
"For the purposes of this subtitle, the term `adjusted gross income\' means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions:
* * * * * *
"(2) Trade and business deductions of employees.
* * * * * *