U.S. v. Turn Key Gaming Inc., 00-3615
[…] Given its conclusion that the Agreements were properly authorized, the district court declined to address whether the Agreements actually required Section 81 approval.

The United States now reasserts its Section 81 argument and challenges equity and agency as sufficient bases to overcome its strictures. The appellees dispute the United States' characterization of Section 81, and also argue that the Agreements are not subject to its requirements. Because we agree with this latter contention, we affirm.

II.

Section 81 governs all contracts with an Indian tribe whereby the tribe trades consideration for "services for said Indians relative to their lands." 25 U.S.C. § 81. All such agreements must "bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian affairs indorsed upon [them]." Id. Any agreement subject to Section 81, but not so indorsed, "shall be null and void, and all money or other thing of value paid to any person by any Indian or tribe... may be recovered by suit in the name of the United States." Id. For our purposes, in order to be subject to Section 81, the Agreements must be both (1) for services and (2) relative to Indian lands.

Contracts for "Services"

Starting with the "for services" requirement, we immediately run into a bit of an historical oddity. In Green v.