Steele v. United States
[…] Id. The IRS later specifically identified two overarching objectives of the new regulations: Furnishing Identifying Number of Tax Return Preparer, 75 Fed. Reg. 60309, 60310 (Sept. 30, 2010).
A statutory provision—in effect prior to the new regulations—requires that "[a]ny return or claim for refund prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed." 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4). The statute explains that an individual's social security number "shall, except as shall otherwise be specified under regulations of the Secretary, be used as the identifying number." Id. § 6109(d).