Allstate Ins. v. Serio
[…] Under these conditions, and in the absence of regulation, an insurer might coerce insureds to use repair shops that are less convenient, less competent, or otherwise less efficient than insurers might use if left to their own devices.3

A. The Statutory Scheme

In 1973, in an effort to combat steering, the New York State Legislature passed Insurance Law §2610(a). It reads: "Whenever a motor vehicle collision or comprehensive loss shall have been suffered by an insured, no insurer providing collision or comprehensive coverage therefor shall require that repairs be made to such vehicle in a particular place or shop or by a particular concern." NY Ins. Law §2610(a). The law was designed to preserve a claimant's right to choose the location where repair work will be done and to prevent insurance companies from penalizing insureds who do not use preferred shops.

In 1974, Insurance Law §2610(b) was passed. It prevents insurers from making unsolicited recommendations or suggestions to claimants that they have work done at particular repair shops. That provision states: "In processing any such claim (other than a claim solely involving window glass), the insurer shall not, unless expressly requested by the insured, recommend or suggest repairs be made to such vehicle in a particular place or shop or by a particular concern."4 NY Ins. Law §2610(b). This law, too, was designed to protect policyholders from steering. It aimed, however, at a more subtle form of the practice than did §2610(a).