Kimberly Assoc. v. USA.
[…] It did so by prohibiting prepayments of loans made after December 15, 1989, and imposing elaborate requirements for prepayments of loans extended between December 21, 1979 and December 15, 1989. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1472(c).

For loans in the latter category such as Kimberly's --the statute requires the owner to provide notice of intent to repay the loan. The statute directs the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development ("Secretary"), upon receipt of such notice, to offer the project owner a series of financial incentives to maintain the project. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1472 (c)(4)(B). If the owner still wishes to prepay, the owner is obligated to first offer the project for sale to "any qualified nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair market value determined by 2 independent appraisers." 42 U.S.C. §§ 1472 (c)(5)(A).

If no qualified buyer emerges within 180 days, the Secretary "may accept the offer to prepay, or may request refinancing . . . of [ ] the loan." 42 U.S.C.§§ 1472 (c)(5)(A)(ii).