Jones v. Com.
[…] This time, he was given a preliminary hearing in juvenile and domestic relations district court. He was certified to the grand jury and reindicted. He then moved the circuit court to dismiss the indictments on the ground that "continued prosecution would constitute double jeopardy." The court denied the motion. In a subsequent trial, the defendant was convicted of all three charges and sentenced to a total of 21 years in the penitentiary, with 12 years suspended.

Pertinent to resolution of the issue involved here are the following provisions of Code § 16.1-241:

"(E)ach juvenile and domestic relations district court shall have . . . exclusive original jurisdiction . . . over all cases, matters and proceedings involving:

". . .

"I. The prosecution and punishment of persons charged with ill-treatment, abuse, abandonment or neglect of children or with any violation of law which causes or tends to cause a child to come within the purview of this law, or with any other offense against the person of a child except murder and manslaughter; provided, however, in such cases of murder or manslaughter where additional charges arise out of the same transaction, the juvenile judge may transfer jurisdiction over those additional charges to the general district court; provided further, that in prosecution for other felonies over which the court shall have jurisdiction, such jurisdiction shall be limited to determining whether or not there is probable cause . . . ."

On appeal, the defendant continues to assert that his initial preliminary hearing was defective under Code § 16.1-241(I) because the victim was a juvenile and the hearing was not held in juvenile and domestic relations district court.