In re Charles Kerwin SOOST, doing business as Cottage Enterprises, Debtor.
[…] Page 72

part of the bankruptcy estate. 11 U.S.C. § 541. "The Code, however, allows the debtor to prevent the distribution of certain property by claiming it as exempt." Taylor v. Freeland & Kronz, 503 U.S. 638, 642, 112 S.Ct. 1644, 1647, 118 L.Ed.2d 280 (1992). Exempted property is no longer part of the bankruptcy estate. Abramowitz v. Palmer, 999 F.2d 1274, 1276-77 (8th Cir.1993). To claim an exemption, "[t]he debtor shall file a list of property that the debtor claims as exempt under subsection (b) of this section." 11 U.S.C. § 522(l ). "Unless a party in interest objects, the property claimed as exempt on such list is exempt." Id.