State v. Ebert
[…] See State v. Laguna, 1999–NMCA–152, ¶ 24, 128 N.M. 345, 992 P.2d 896. Although a constitutional challenge is ordinarily limited to the facts of the case, a defendant may make an overbreadth challenge based on the First Amendment even if the statute is constitutional as applied to him. See State v. Luckie, 120 N.M. 274, 276, 901 P.2d 205, 207 (Ct.App.1995); see also New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 767–69, 102 S.Ct. 3348, 73 L.Ed.2d 1113 (1982).

1. Section 30–37–3.2 Is Not Facially Overbroad

{7} We begin our analysis with the issue of whether the speech prohibited by Section 30–37–3.2, soliciting children to engage in sexual conduct, is protected under the First Amendment. At the time Defendant was charged, Section 30–37–3.2(A) provided:

Child solicitation by computer consists of a person knowingly and intentionally soliciting a child under sixteen years of age, by means of computer, to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual contact or in a sexual or obscene performance, or to engage in any other sexual conduct when the perpetrator is at least three years older than the child.

The statute also provided that “child solicitation by computer is committed in this state if a computer transmission either originates or is received in this state.” Section 30–37–3.2(C).

{8} We assume without deciding that because Section 30–37–3.2 targets communications based on their sexual content, it is a content-based prohibition. See, e.g., Turner Broad. Sys., Inc. v.