Magana v. Hofbauer
[…] Id. at 7. Magana then rejected the plea.

Following a jury trial, Magana was convicted of the two cocaine charges and acquitted on the marijuana charge. Joint Appendix ("J.A.") at 35. He was sentenced, pursuant to Michigan Comp. Laws ("M.C.L.") §333.7401(2)(a)(iii), to two mandatorily consecutive terms of ten to twenty years' imprisonment. That statute states that a person who possesses with intent to deliver more than 50 but less than 225 grams of a controlled substance "is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years." M.C.L. §333.7401(2)(a)(iii). According to M.C.L. §333.7401(3), a term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to subsection (2)(a) "shall be imposed to run consecutively with any term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of another felony." M.C.L. §333.7401(3) (emphasis added).