U.S.A. v. Smith, 00-5177
[…] The government filed a motion to sever the defendants' cases, which the district court granted, and the case against Randy proceeded to trial. On February 4, 2000, the government filed a notice of appeal with respect to Steven, seeking reversal of the district court's decision granting Steven's motion to suppress.
As an initial matter, we must determine whether this appeal should be dismissed because of the government's failure to comply with the certification requirement set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3731. Section 3731 provides in relevant part:
An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding of an indictment or information, if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
* * * * *
The appeal in all such cases shall be taken within thirty days after the decision, judgment or order has been rendered and shall be diligently prosecuted.
The provisions of this section...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
U.S. v. Crisp
...from the lessee to operate it. See United States v. Seeley, 331 F.3d 471, 472 (5th Cir.2003) (per curiam); United States v. Smith, 263 F.3d 571, 586 (6th Cir.2001);16 United States v.