Kohlman, Application of
[…] New Mexico, 1 and Texas, 2 have specific statutory provisions which set the maximum that their respective administrative agencies may impose as risk compensation in addition to the proportionate share of the well costs. Arkansas 3 provides that the Board may impose an "additional sum" with no limit nor any indication that the sum represents a risk compensation.

Depco relies upon the judicial interpretation of the Oklahoma statute, which is similar to South Dakota's statute, as authority for the imposition of a risk penalty by the Board.

Oklahoma Statutes Annot. 52, § 87.1(d) provides:

"All (compulsory pooling) orders * * * shall be upon such terms and conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive without unnecessary expense his just and fair share of the oil and gas. * * * Such pooling order of the Commission shall make definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable, including a reasonable charge for supervision."

Depco cites Holmes v. Corporation Commission, 1970, Okl., 466 P.2d 630; Anderson v. Corporation Commission, 1957, Okl., 327 P.2d 699; Wakefield v. State, 1957, Okl., 306 P.2d 305; Superior Oil Co. v. Oklahoma Corp. Commission, 1952, 206 Okl. 213, 242 P.2d 454; and Youngblood v.