Williams v. US
[…] See Ethics Reform Act § 704(a)(1). No additional action is required by Congress or the President to implement the salary adjustments.

The court relies on Will for the proposition that Congress may eliminate judicial COLAs so long as they act before the COLAs are "payable and due." 449 U.S. at 228-29. But that is the question here, not the answer. The Ethics Reform Act invoked the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 461(a)(1) to establish the timing of judicial COLAs. Pay increases in the form of COLAs are "effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment takes effect under section 5303 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule." The court interprets the effective date of the pay increase as determinative of when the COLAs are "payable and due." Therefore, it peremptorily but not persuasively says that under the rule of Will, Congress may block judicial COLAs any time before the effective date of the COLA.