Summers v. New Mexico Water Quality Control Comm'n (In re Final Order in the Alta Vista Subdivision DP # 1498 WQCC 07-11(a)), 29,753.
[…] The Secretary adopted all of the regulatory analysis and conclusions contained in the report with the exception of “the misrepresentation of a material fact in the permit application.” Based on the information provided, the Secretary determined that Edelman knowingly misrepresented material facts in her application when she provided a well log for the Concha Torres well as evidence of the proposed site's lithology, when information about the closer Edelman well was available to her. The Secretary denied the permit application in accordance with Section 74–6–5(E)(4)(a), which provides:

E. The constituent agency shall deny any application for a permit or deny the certification of a federal water quality permit if:

....

(4) the applicant has, within the ten years immediately preceding the date of submission of the permit application:

(a) knowingly misrepresented a material fact in an application for a permit[.]

{6} Edelman appealed the Secretary's final order denying the discharge permit to the Commission, arguing that she had not knowingly misrepresented any material facts in her application. Shortly thereafter, Link Summers, Carol Richman, Michael Freebourn, and Sheila Shepherd (collectively, Appellants) successfully intervened in the appeal to the Commission, expressing their support for the Secretary's decision.

{7} The Commission reviewed the record, heard closing arguments, and ultimately entered a final order in July 2009. It sustained the Secretary's adoption of the hearing officer's findings with regard to the regulatory analysis and conclusions contained in the report. In addition, the Commission adopted the hearing officer's findings in their entirety, thereby explicitly adopting the hearing officer's finding that Edelman had made a material misrepresentation to the State Engineer's office. The Commission nevertheless concluded that the record did not demonstrate by substantial evidence that Edelman knowingly misrepresented a material fact in her application “in violation of existing regulatory requirements.”