Nicholas v. Wallenstein
[…] Cowles Publ'g Co. v. State Patrol, 748 P.2d 597, 605 (Wash. 1988) (en banc) held that names in police internal investigation reports were not protected by the exemption. Matters of suspected misconduct by the police were of legitimate concern to the public. Relying on Hearst and Cowles, the court found the personal privacy exemption inapplicable.

Three other exemptions were also found not to apply: Wash. Rev. Code §§ 42.17.310(1)(d) providing for nondisclosure "essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy;" Wash. Rev. Code §§ 42.17.310(e), protecting disclosure of the names of witnesses to a crime; and Wash. Rev. Code §§ 70.48.100(2), pertaining to the records of "a person confined in jail."