Spaulding v. Guardian Light Company, 12474.
[…] There is no description in the specifications or in the claim as to any dominant feature of the design. The claim of the patent in suit is commensurate with the drawings, and it incorporates by reference the design shown in the drawings and reads: "The ornamental design for a fluorescent lighting fixture, as shown." It has been held that where a patent did not point out any particular feature of novelty, every element of the design was essential. Dixie-Vortex Co. v. Lily-Tulip Cup Corp., 2 Cir., 95 F.2d 461.

Title 35 U.S.C.A. § 171 reads: "Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs except as otherwise provided." The present statute omits the term "useful" which was employed in earlier statutes.

A design patent, in order to be valid, must disclose a design that is new, original and ornamental, unanticipated and inventive in character, and beyond the skill of the ordinary designer or draftsman.