State v. Phillips, 29
[…] It is immaterial that some of the information he possessed might not be competent in evidence at the trial. State v. Hoffman, 281 N.C. 727, 190 S.E.2d 842 (1972); State v. Roberts, 276 N.C. 98, 171 S.E.2d 440 (1970); Brinegar v. United States, supra.

Defendant further contends in connection with this assignment that, even if probable cause for arrest without a warrant existed, the trial court failed to make the necessary findings of fact and conclusions of law following the voir dire upon his motion to suppress and for that reason, if no other, the evidence should have been suppressed.

G.S. 15A-977(d) provides that if the motion to suppress is not determined summarily the judge must make the determination after a hearing and findings of fact. Subparagraph (f) provides that "the judge must set forth in the record his findings of fact and conclusions of law."

The evidence on voir dire consisted only of the testimony of chief Burney. His testimony was unrefuted. Following it, the court made the following entry:

"The Court finds that under the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
125 cases
  • State v.