State v. Phillips, 29
[…] Jurors should not be asked what kind of verdict they would render under certain named circumstances. Finally, questions should be asked collectively of the entire panel whenever possible. Here, the patient trial judge was simply trying to expedite jury selection by requiring appropriate interrogation. He is to be commended for it. Defendant's first assignment of error is overruled.

Defendant's motion for a daily transcript of the trial proceedings was denied. The ruling of the court in this respect constitutes his next assignment of error.

G.S. 7A-450(b) provides in pertinent part that when a defendant is determined to be indigent and entitled to counsel, as here, "it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation." Defendant contends that a daily transcript comes within the ambit of "other necessary expenses." For reasons which follow, we find no merit in this contention.

Defendant relies on the statute together with the holdings in Douglas v.