State v. Smith
[…] ¶ 8. If the Legislature had intended that exceptions comparable to those explicitly mentioned be recognized, it could have drafted the language to make the list of exceptions nonexclusive. Without such an authorization, we have held that [w]here express exceptions are...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Hemingway
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • 9 Mayo 2014
    ... ...          ¶ 10. The question of whether the failure to comply with 28 V.S.A. § 252(c) renders a revocation of probation invalid is a legal question, which we consider de novo. See State v. Smith, 2011 VT 83, ¶ 4, 190 Vt. 222, 27 A.3d 362.          ¶ 11. The statute at issue provides that a defendant who is placed on probation “shall be given a certificate explicitly setting forth the conditions upon which he or she is being released.” 28 V.S.A. § 252(c). Generally, the ... ...
  • Lesage v. Town of Colchester. Mary Jane Marchelewicz
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • 26 Agosto 2013