Clark v. Clark
[…] Thereafter, as no objection had been filed, counsel for Linda transmitted the documents to the court, which entered the findings and declaration of marriage on September 29, 1997. The findings specified that the Clarks' unsolemnized marriage had ended on August 28, 1996.

¶ 7 After the findings and declaration of marriage were entered, Cecil moved the court for relief from the judgment,1 claiming that the court lacked jurisdiction because the court order establishing a common law marriage was not entered within one year following the termination of the Clarks' relationship as required by section 30-1-4.5. Subsection two provides in relevant part that "[t]he determination or establishment of a marriage under this section must occur during the relationship described in subsection (1), or within one year following the termination of that relationship." Utah Code Ann. § 30-1-4.5(2) (1998) (emphasis added). The district court granted Cecil's motion, concluding that it was without jurisdiction to enter the order later than one year after the termination of the relationship. Both parties appealed to the court of appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW