Metcalf v. NATIONAL AIRLINES, INCORPORATED, 17773.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Congress made even more clear that it was not elevating to the same rank the status of an award by such system board in the airline industry as was granted to an award of the National Railway Labor Adjustment Board by then providing in Section 185 for the future creation of a similar National Board for the air industry when in the judgment of the National Mediation Board "it shall be necessary to have a permanent national board of adjustment." In such event, by the precise language of the section "* * * hearings shall be held, findings and awards made, stated, served, and enforced * * * in the same manner and to the same extent as provided with reference to the National Railroad Adjustment Board by section 153 of this title."