Metcalf v. NATIONAL AIRLINES, INCORPORATED, 17773.
[…] The significant thing here is that Section 153 of the Railway Labor Act, which is omitted from those which are thus made applicable, is the section which contains subsection (p) which confers federal jurisdiction for suits on awards by the National Railway Labor Adjustment Board. Moreover, instead of enacting provisions for the air industry similar to those of Section 153 relating to railroads Congress enacted Sections 184 and 185, which, in substance, required every carrier and its employees to create a board of adjustment "of jurisdiction not exceeding the jurisdiction which may be lawfully exercised by system, group, or regional boards of adjustment,2 under the authority of section 153 of this title." (Emphasis added.)