Taterka v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] 1. Whether a substantial fact issue exists regarding merchantability which would preclude granting a motion for summary judgment?

2. Whether the disclaimer of implied warranties was untimely and therefore ineffective?

3. Whether the 12 months/12,000 mile limit on Ford's express warranty was manifestly unreasonable when applied to a latent defect?

Taterka first contends that the trial court abused its discretion in granting summary judgment because a material issue of fact existed regarding the auto's merchantability.

Merchantability is defined in sec. 402.314, Stats.:

"402.314 Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade.

". . . .Imp

"(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:

"(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and

". . . . wi

"(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and . . ."

A finding of merchantability requires an examination of the defects alleged to exist in the particular product in light of the standard of quality expected for that product.

The issue of merchantability presents a question of fact.