State v. Chacon
[…] See Marcus Cable Assocs., L.P. v. Krohn, 90 S.W.3d 697, 706 (Tex.2002). We also construe the statute as a whole and will not give one provision a meaning which is out of harmony or inconsistent with other provisions. Id. Applying those principles to Chapter 243 of the Texas Local Government Code, it is apparent that the Legislature intended to provide a broad framework for regulation of certain "sexually oriented businesses" while authorizing municipalities and counties to enact ordinances within that framework. See, e.g., TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 243.001(a) (Vernon 2005) ("unrestricted operation of certain sexually oriented businesses may be detrimental to the public health, safety, and welfare"); § 243.001(b) ("chapter does not diminish the authority of a local government to regulate sexually oriented businesses with regard to any matters"); § 243.003(a) ("municipality ... may adopt regulations ... to promote the public health, safety, or welfare"); § 243.006(a)(1) ("sexually oriented businesses may be [ ] restricted to particular areas"); § 243.007(a) (municipality may require owner or operator of sexually oriented business to