Your Ins. Needs Agency v. U.S., 00-21051
[…] The Magistrate Judge denied a Motion to Alter and Amend the Judgment on September 20, 2000. This appeal followed.

II.

We review a grant of summary judgment de novo, applying the same standard as the district court.1 We may affirm a summary judgment on any ground raised by the movant below and supported by the record, even if it is not the ground relied on by the district court.2 Additionally, "[w]e exercise plenary, de novo review of a district court's assumption of subject matter jurisdiction."3

A.

The Secretary of the Treasury is required, under 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a), to issue refunds to taxpayers for overpayments of tax liabilities. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) sets a period of limitations for a taxpayer to file a claim for a refund, requiring that a refund claim "be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid."4