Page v. Parsons, 07C17918
[…] (d) Any other conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition or the constitutional right of free speech in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest.”

A special motion to strike must be filed “within 60 days after the service of the complaint or, in the court's discretion, at a later time,” ORS 31.152(1), and is treated “as a motion to dismiss under ORCP 21 A but will not be subject to ORCP 21 F.” ORS 31.150(1). Once the motion is filed, all discovery in the proceeding is stayed until the court has entered an order ruling on the motion. ORS 31.152(2). However, the court, on motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery be conducted notwithstanding the stay.” Id. The court must hold a hearing on the special motion to strike “not more than 30 days after the filing of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing.” ORS 31.152(1).

A defendant who makes a special motion to strike “has the initial burden of making a prima facie showing that the claim against which the motion is made” is of the type described above. ORS 31.150(3).