South Metro. v. City of Lee's Summit
[…] This section was enacted in 1985 and was amended in 1986, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1999, and 2005. The most recent amendment in 2005 occurred as part of Senate Bill No. 256, which amended section 72.418 and repealed certain sections in chapter 321 that applied to St. Louis County. It changed the population requirement and added subsection 4, which excludes application of this section to certain cities. The city of Harrisonville is the only city currently meeting the criteria of this exclusion.

c. Section 72.418

Section 72.418 provides in pertinent part:

2. Fire protection districts serving the area included within any annexation by a city having a fire department, including simplified boundary changes, shall continue to provide fire protection services, including emergency medical services to such area. The annexing city shall pay annually to the fire protection district an amount equal to that which the fire protection district would have levied on all taxable property within the annexed area. Such annexed area shall not be subject to taxation for any purpose thereafter by the fire protection district except for bonded indebtedness...

To continue reading

Request your trial
61 cases
  • State ex rel. Beisly v. Perigo
    • United States
    • Missouri Supreme Court
    • 18 Agosto 2015
    ...while legislative inaction is “not conclusive of legislative approval, such inaction can be considered.” South Metro. Fire Prot.