South Metro. v. City of Lee's Summit
[…] II. Statutes

The legislature has enacted three statutes that address fire protection services and revenues for property included in a fire protection district and a city. These statutes are sections 321.320, 321.322,3 and 72.418. Sections 321.320 and 321.322 are included in chapter 321, titled "Fire Protection District." Section 72.418 is included in chapter 72, titled "Classification and Consolidation of Cities, Towns and Villages," in sections 72.400 to 72.430, titled "Boundary Commission."

a. Section 321.320

Section 321.320 provides:

If any property, located within the boundaries of a fire protection district, is included within a city having a population of forty thousand inhabitants or more, which city is not wholly within the fire protection district, and which city maintains a city fire department, the property is excluded from the fire protection district.

The section was enacted in 1949 and amended in 1961 and 1969. As first enacted, the section provided:

If any property, located within the boundaries of the fire protection district in a county of the first class now or hereafter having a population of four hundred and fifty thousand inhabitants or more is now or hereinafter included with a city not wholly within such district, such property is excluded from the district.

Section 321.320, RSMo 1949.

The 1961 amendment made several changes to the 1949 version. It deleted the requirement that the property be located in a county of 450,000 inhabitants or more and added a requirement that the city have 40,000 inhabitants or more. The amendment also excluded application in first-class counties with a charter form of government and removed "now or hereinafter" from the verb phrase. As amended, the section provided: