People v. Totari
[…] As noted, we must decide whether the trial court's denial of defendant's section 1016.5 motion to vacate, brought 13 years after imposition of judgment, can be appealed.2 "`It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.'" (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792, 102 Cal. Rptr.2d 555, 14 P.3d 227.) Although section 1016.5 provides the remedy of a motion to vacate, it does not specifically authorize an appeal from the denial of such motion. However, section 1237 provides that a defendant may appeal from "a final judgment of conviction" (§ 1237, subd. (a)) or from "any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party" (§ 1237, subd. (b)).