Rivendell Forest Products, Ltd. v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., GEORGIA-PACIFIC
[…] " 'Trade secret' means the whole or any portion or phase of any scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, improvement, confidential business or financial information, listing of names, addresses, or telephone numbers, or other information relating to any business or profession which is secret and of value. To be a 'trade secret' the owner thereof must have taken measures to prevent the secret from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes."

C.R.S. Sec. 7-74-102(2) (Rep.Vol.1986) defines misappropriation of a trade secret as:

"(a) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or

"(b) Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who:

"(I) Used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret; or

"(II) At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was:

"(A) Derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it;