U.S. v. Johnson
[…] In view of the "among others," the eleven items on the list do not exhaust the possibilities. United States v. Booten, 914 F.2d 1352, 1355 (9th Cir.1990). Other provisions of the Sentencing Reform Act give the Commission broad authority to formulate sentencing criteria. See 28 U.S.C. Secs. 991, 994(a); Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361, 377, 109 S.Ct. 647, 657, 102 L.Ed.2d 714 (1989); Price, 990 F.2d at 1369. For instance, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 991(b)(1) empowers the Commission to "establish sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system that ... reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process...."

As Johnson sees it, U.S.S.G. Sec. 4A1.2(d) exceeds the Commission's statutory authority. He asks how "criminal history" under Sec. 994(d)(10) can include his juvenile offenses when D.C.CODE ANN. Sec. 16-2318 states that a juvenile adjudication "is not a conviction of a crime."