Justinian Capital SPC ex rel. Portfolio v. Westlb AG
[…] Supreme Court also concluded that Justinian was not entitled to the protection of the champerty safe harbor of Judiciary Law § 489(2) because Justinian had not made an actual payment of $500,000 or more (43 Misc.3d 598, 981 N.Y.S.2d 302 [Sup.Ct., N.Y.County 2014] ). On appeal, the Appellate Division affirmed, largely adopting the rationale of Supreme Court (128 A.D.3d 553, 10 N.Y.S.3d 41 [1st Dept.2015] ). This Court granted leave to appeal (25 N.Y.3d 914, 16 N.Y.S.3d 519, 37 N.E.3d 1162 [2015] ). We affirm, although our reasoning is somewhat different.

II.

Judiciary Law § 489 is New York's champerty statute. Section 489(1) restricts individuals and companies from purchasing or taking an assignment of notes or other securities "with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon."

In a prominent early champerty case, Moses v. McDivitt , 88 N.Y. 62, 65 (1882), we concluded that the language "with the intent and for the purpose" contained in a predecessor champerty statute2 —language which Judiciary Law § 489(1) has retained—was significant.